The enclosed link http://recallcoming.com/6579Hearing101111%20with%20Notations.pdf is to the transcipts of the letting go of our last Town Coordinator.
[…] ReplyDeleteIt seems to be a commonly held thought that in taking in ambulance revenue, it would be used for purposes of equipment, vehicles, personnel needed for providing that service. The revenue was not tied to that purpose originally so it has been going into the general fund. The needs of the department have been met through the regular budget process. The excess ambulance revenue is spent on other things.
ReplyDeleteChapter 40 Section 5F of the Mass. General Law states:
For the following purposes, a city or town may defray the cost, including maturing debt and interest, of acquiring, establishing, maintaining, and operating certain facilities and services by charges established by the city or town upon persons making use of such facilities or services: (1) purchasing, hiring, maintaining, and operating ambulances; and (2) establishing, maintaining, and equipping public gymnasiums, swimming pools, bathing beaches, golf courses, artificial ice-skating rinks and other such means of recreation, instruction or exercise.
DOR FILE NUMBER 2008-993
Excerpt from this opinion: