Former Hubbardston tax collector forfeits retirement account
[…] Response:
Ms. Doane's primary residence at 103 Old Princeton Road is owned with
her husband, as tenants by the entirety. She and her husband filed a
Declaration of Homestead protecting this property on April 11, 2014,
around the same time that her suspected fraud was being discovered.
Typically, a Homestead Declaration protects the home against liens and
creditors up to $500,000; however, Ms. Doane’s property is assessed at a
lower amount. The statute providing for Homestead protection contains
a clause regarding fraud. Specifically, G.L. c. 188, §3(b) states that
an estate of homestead is exempt from attachment, execution on judgment,
levies and sale for payment of debts, unless an exception applies, and
exception (6) provides: "upon an execution issued from a court of
competent jurisdiction to enforce its judgment based upon fraud…"
There is no case law currently that suggests a Homestead
Declaration could be invalidated under the facts of the Doane case, but
we could try to challenge the recording of the Homestead Declaration as
fraudulent, meaning it was filed deliberately to protect her primary